Date & Time: Aug 10, 1999
Operator:
Registration:
91
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mehran NAS - Mehran NAS
MSN:
33
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
16
Crew fatalities:
16
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Mehran NAS in Karachi on a survey flight over Kashmir and the Pakistan/India border. On board were 16 crew members, six officers and 10 marines attached to the Pakistan Navy Corps based at Mehran NAS, Karachi. In flight, the aircraft was shot down by an air-air missile shot by the pilot of an Indian MiG-21 fighter. The Breguet entered a dive and crashed in the Rann of Kutch, Indian territory. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 16 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was shot down by an air-air missile from an Indian MiG-21 fighter after it entered illegally the Indian airspace.