Date & Time:
May 18, 1986 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet Bre.1150 Atlantic
Registration:
19/F-XCUF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Djibouti City - Djibouti City
MSN:
19
Country:
Djibouti
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
15
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to Djibouti City following a maritime patrol flight. While cruising north of the Gulf of Tadjourah, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. At an altitude of 950 meters, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the Day Forest National Park located 17 km west of Tadjourah and 50 km northwest of Djibouti City. The aircraft was destroyed and all 19 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Ev1 Dominique Meunier,
Mp Michel Blandin,
Mp Michel Pacatte,
Pm Dominique Py,
Pm Christian Topin,
Pm Jacques Tassin,
Pm André Chaumont,
Mtre Daniel D'Hulster,
Mtre Eric Montet,
Mtre Eric Maucars,
Sm Laurent Faubet,
Sm Pierre Pugi,
Qm2 Patrick Simond,
Qm2 Didier Formet,
Pm Gilbert Crouilles.
Passengers:
Ev2 René-François Foin,
Maj Bernard Jolliard,
Mp Jean Marot,
S/C Umberto Cirasaro.
Crew:
Ev1 Dominique Meunier,
Mp Michel Blandin,
Mp Michel Pacatte,
Pm Dominique Py,
Pm Christian Topin,
Pm Jacques Tassin,
Pm André Chaumont,
Mtre Daniel D'Hulster,
Mtre Eric Montet,
Mtre Eric Maucars,
Sm Laurent Faubet,
Sm Pierre Pugi,
Qm2 Patrick Simond,
Qm2 Didier Formet,
Pm Gilbert Crouilles.
Passengers:
Ev2 René-François Foin,
Maj Bernard Jolliard,
Mp Jean Marot,
S/C Umberto Cirasaro.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.