Date & Time: Mar 10, 1981 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
29/F-XVWD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moroni - Saint-Denis de la Réunion
MSN:
29
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from Moroni-Hahaya Airport runway 02, while climbing at an altitude of 500 feet, the airplane entered a right turn when it crashed on the slope of Mt Zembadjou located about 8 km northeast of the airport, bursting into flames. All 18 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt dV Philippe Mougenot,
Ens dV Jean-Yves Cistas,
Ens dV Olivier de Lassus Saint-Geniès,
MP Eugène Normant,
PM Serge Lapp,
PM Alain de Maison,
PM Yves Hennequart,
M Jean-Claude Montfort,
M Michel Renier,
M Éric Peraudeau,
M Dominique Faure,
M Patrick Boudouin,
M Dominique Moisdon,
SM François-Xavier Winterhalter,
SM Patrick Rousseau,
SM Jean-Louis Audren,
QM Bertrand Lion,
QM Éric Lourenco.
Probable cause:
It is believed that one of the engines caught fire during initial climb for unknown reasons.