Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 730
Registration:
33.S.3
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint-Mandrier-sur-Mer - Port Lyautey
MSN:
2
YOM:
1946
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Saint-Mandrier-sur-Mer, south of Toulon, Var, to Port Lyautey, Morocco. The approach to the airbase was started from the southwest, but for unknown reason, the pilot was too low. The seaplane hit power cables and banked left, causing the left wing to hit the ground. The aircraft cartwheeled and crashed in flames along the Sebou River, few km from the airfield. Four crew members and three passengers were killed while all 20 other occupants were injured, some of them seriously. The aircraft christened 'Sirius' was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. The four crew members (33S Squadron) who were killed were:
PM Maurice Souny,
2SM Roger Pouget,
2QM Raymond Jeandot,
SM Joseph Cariou.
PM Maurice Souny,
2SM Roger Pouget,
2QM Raymond Jeandot,
SM Joseph Cariou.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot who descended at a too low altitude and off the prescribed approach path.