Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 730
Registration:
1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
01
YOM:
1944
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While overflying the Mediterranean Sea on a flight from Saint-Mandrier-sur-Mer, south of Toulon, Var, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. While approaching the Algerian coast, an engine failed. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing but the aircraft christened 'Vega' crashed into the sea off Arzew. All occupants were rescued but a passenger was drowned. Few hours later, a survivor died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in poor weather conditions.