Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1940 at 0908 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 521 Bizerte
Registration:
SG+FM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
11
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The floatplane was shot down by the pilot of Bristol Blenheim and crashed into the sea off Vierge Island, bursting into flames. A crew was killed and four others were rescued.
Crew:
Ofw Ulrich Janke, pilot,
Ogefr Hermann Stofell, radio operator, †
Ogefr Richard Leonhard, radio operator,
Uffz Heinz Heier, mechanic,
Ogefr Friedrich Keller, mechanic.
Crew:
Ofw Ulrich Janke, pilot,
Uffz Heinz Heier, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.