Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1931 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 390T
Registration:
F-ANEH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toussus-le-Noble - Toussus-le-Noble
MSN:
01
YOM:
1931
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Louis Bucquet, test pilot by Breguet Industries, was involved in a test flight on this new three engine prototype. After departing Toussus-le-Noble Airport, the pilot completed some manoeuvres over the region when one of the propeller blade detached and impacted the fuselage. The engine vibrated dangerously while the control of the aircraft became hazardous. The pilot realized it was not possible to fly back to the airport so he decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft crashed in an open field and was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. The pilot was killed as the parachute straps were not correctly secured.
Probable cause:
Propeller blade failure in flight.