Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1929 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 284
Registration:
F-AIYB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Paris – Marseille – Tunis – Tripoli – Cairo – Basra – Karachi – Allahabad – Calcutta – Akyab – Yangon – Hanoi
MSN:
01
YOM:
1928
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 1752LT on a trip to Vietnam. The aircraft was fully prepared with 1,900 liters of fuel. Eight minutes after takeoff, while cruising over Paris at a height of 500 metres, the engine stopped. The crew attempted an emergency landing but the visibility was poor due to the night. The pilot tried to find a suitable open terrain for the emergency landing and eventually landed along the railway line near the Bondy Station. Upon landing, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and hit an electric pole, causing both left wings to separate. While the aircraft named 'Dragon de l'Annam' was destroyed, all three occupants evacuated safely.
Crew:
Dieudonné Costes,
Maurice Bellonte,
Paul Codos.
Crew:
Dieudonné Costes,
Maurice Bellonte,
Paul Codos.
Probable cause:
According to the crew, a fuel line ruptured shortly after takeoff, causing the engine to stop.