Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1933 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 280
Registration:
F-AJKY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lyon - Geneva
MSN:
9
YOM:
1930
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot René Carpentier was performing a flight from Lyon to Geneva. On approach to Geneva-Cointrin Airport, weather conditions were poor with fog and snow falls. The pilot decided to reduce his altitude to establish a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft impacted ground and crashed in a snow covered field located in Confignon, some 6 km south of the airport. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. The aircraft was still wearing the 'Air Union' title but was operated on behalf of Air France.