Date & Time: Sep 4, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 19
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Warsaw - Warsaw
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight over Warsaw. The aircraft was too low and hit telephone wires before crashing onto several buildings located in the Kopinska Street, in the Ochota district, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forced and a post crash fire, as well as several buildings. Both pilots Pędzika and Jeżego were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew was flying at a too low altitude.