Date & Time: Apr 2, 1935 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 19
Operator:
Registration:
9
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Palomar - El Palomar
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed El Palomar AFB at 0800LT on a local training mission. About 15 minutes into the flight, while cruising at a height of 150 metres, the engine failed. The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in Villa Bosch, some 4 km north of the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.