Date & Time: Aug 13, 1931 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 19
Operator:
Registration:
0566
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Point-Clos Airport (aka Gaël), while in initial climb, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to return. He initiated a turn when control was lost and the airplane crashed in a wooded area near the airport. The observer was injured and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Céler, pilot, †
Lt Azambre, observer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.