Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 19
Registration:
B-85
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Liège - Liège
MSN:
A2-B2
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight in the region of Liège. After departure from Liège-Bierset Airport, while cruising in bad weather conditions, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near the Bierset-Awans Station. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Adj René Nicolas Jean Wolff,
Henry Joanne Paul Delabastita.
Crew:
Adj René Nicolas Jean Wolff,