Date & Time: May 20, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 19
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thessaloniki - Tatoi
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While taking off from Thessaloniki, bound for Tatoi AFB in Athens, the aircraft veered off runway and went out of control. The crew saw a parked aircraft and to avoid any collision, lifted off too early. Due to an insufficient speed, the aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.