Date & Time: Feb 24, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 19
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, Lieutenant Albert Collet, made a bet with friends he was able to fly under the Eiffel tower and to pass between the pillars. Just prior reaching the Tower, the aircraft hit an antenna and crashed, bursting into flames. The only occupant was killed.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot.