Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 19
Registration:
B-42
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Ostend-Stene Airport, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The airplane crash landed in a field, collided with a ditch and came to rest. Both occupants evacuated safely.