Date & Time: Nov 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 19
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a scouting mission, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of an Italian fighter and crashed on Mt Pindos. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.