Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 19
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Havana - Mexico City
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Havana at 0552LT on a 12-hour flight to Mexico City. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated. No trace of the aircraft nor both Spanish aviators were ever found.
Crew:
Mariano Barberán, pilot,
Joaquín Collar, pilot.
Crew:
Mariano Barberán, pilot,
Joaquín Collar, pilot.