Date & Time: Sep 13, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 19
Operator:
Registration:
F-AHDP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Etempes - Baghdad
MSN:
64
YOM:
1925
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Both French aviators Robert Thiéry and Dieudonné Costes departed Étempes on 12SEP1925 for a nonstop flight to Baghdad to establish a new world record. While flying southeast of Freiburg im Breisgau, the aircraft went out of control and crashed for unknown reason in the Hollenbach River located near Hinterzarten. Few minutes after the crash, Dieudonné Costes regained consciousness but was still in water with his both legs broken. He tried to rescue his friend Robert Thiéry but he was killed on impact.