Date & Time:
May 12, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 19
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Courtrai - Goetsenhoven
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff from Courtrai-Wevelgem Airport. Both pilots Justin Denis Patron and René Eulalie van Boogaert were killed.