Date & Time: Oct 20, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 19
Operator:
Registration:
1717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Reims – Metz
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Reims on a flight to Metz. At destination, he encountered poor weather conditions with a thick layer of clouds. The aircraft deviated to the north by 150 km before crashing in a field located in Aywaille. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Maurice Happe, pilot,
Roger Huet, mechanic.