Date & Time: Sep 17, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-ADBN
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Croydon
MSN:
1913
YOM:
1921
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an unventful mail flight from Paris-Le Bourget, the pilot was approaching Croydon Airfield when he encountere strong winds and lost control of the airplane that crashed in Wallingont, west of the aerodrome. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot Rousselin escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to high winds.