Date & Time: Dec 8, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALKU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villa Cisneros - Nouadhibou
MSN:
6365.131
YOM:
1922
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Villa Cisneros (Dakhla) to Port-Étienne (Nouadhibou), in Mauritania, the pilot encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing some 200 km south of Villa Cisneros, in Western Sahara. While the pilot was unhurt, the aircraft was destroyed. It appears that a structural failure occurred on a wing.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.