Date & Time: Aug 13, 1929 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-AFBA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Casablanca – Alicante – Barcelona – Perpignan – Toulouse
MSN:
201
YOM:
1923
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Toulouse-Montaudron Airport, the single engine stalled and crashed near the runway threshold. All three occupants, the pilot Marcel Murier and two passenger, were killed.
Probable cause:
It appears the approach speed was too low so the aircraft suffered an aerodynamic stall.