Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Registration:
F-AFBE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Casablanca – Dakar
MSN:
205
YOM:
1923
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising south of Tiznit, the engine failed. The pilot 'Pivot' made a force landing and all three occupants were unhurt. Unfortunately, they were hijacked by Maures tribesmen and the aircraft was destroyed by fire. All three men were released few days later.
Probable cause:
It seems the engine failure was caused by a fuel exhaustion.