Date & Time: Feb 5, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALXE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Salvador - Recife
MSN:
118
YOM:
1922
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down on a beach. All three crew members escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Paul Vachet, pilot,
Joseph Roig, pilot,
Noël Gauthier, engineer.