Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Registration:
F-AHEP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Toulouse – Perpignan – Barcelona – Alicante – Casablanca
MSN:
239
YOM:
1925
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising over Andalucia, the engine caught fire, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed on a beach located near Nerja and came to rest against rocks, bursting into flames. All four occupants evacuated with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
Émile Bideau, pilot,
Llamado Garcilago, mechanic.
Passengers:
F. Gillermo,
Paul Vigler.
Crew:
Émile Bideau, pilot,
Llamado Garcilago, mechanic.
Passengers:
F. Gillermo,
Paul Vigler.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.