Date & Time:
May 2, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Dakar – Casablanca
Country:
Western Sahara
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances some 100 km north of Villa Cisneros. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.