Date & Time:
Oct 4, 1928 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Registration:
F-AEEJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Casablanca – Alicante – Barcelona – Perpignan – Toulouse
MSN:
159
YOM:
1922
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising northeast of Gerona, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog and twilight. Too low, the aircraft impacted a mountain slope and crashed near the monastery of Sant Pere de Rodes, south of Llancà. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post impact fire. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Louis Marsac, pilot.
Passengers:
Comte de Leusse,
Mr. Grettet.
Crew:
Louis Marsac, pilot.
Passengers:
Comte de Leusse,
Mr. Grettet.