Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lisbon - Lisbon
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Lisbon-Alverca Airport. While flying at low height in the vicinity of the airfield, the aircraft collided with power cables and crashed. Both crew members were killed.