Date & Time: Feb 15, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALBA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5220/8220.2
YOM:
1920
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mail flight to Casablanca when he encountered unfavorable weather conditions while approaching Gibraltar. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea. SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. Both crew were presumed dead.
Crew:
Henri Mérel, pilot
Maxime Garrigue, mechanic.