Date & Time: May 23, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
6
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Elvas, at a height of 200 metres, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed, killing both crew members.
Crew:
Lt David Simões,
Sgt Antonio Gomes da Costa.