Date & Time:
May 8, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Registration:
F-ALHE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Barcelone – Alicante
MSN:
103
YOM:
1920
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Alicante, the pilot encountered stormy weather. He lost control of the airplane that crashed near El Campello, about 10 km northeast of Alicante. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot Marcel Stichter was killed.