Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1927 at 1403 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Registration:
1856
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Campo dos Afonsos - Campo dos Afonsos
MSN:
1856
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Campo dos Afonsos AFB, while climbing, the aircraft lost height and crashed. The airplane was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Atila Silveira de Oliveira,
Cpt Salustiano Franklin da Silva,
Lt Thomaz Menna Barreto Monclaro.