Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Registration:
F-AFEJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Barcelona – Casablanca – Dakar – Recife – Rio de Janeiro – Buenos Aires
MSN:
217
YOM:
1923
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, in initial climb, the engine lost power. The aircraft lost height, hit a telegraph pole and crashed. The mechanic was seriously injured and the pilot Jean Garrabos was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine power loss after takeoff.