Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Registration:
F-AGBZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dakar – Casablanca – Alicante – Barcelona – Perpignan – Toulouse
MSN:
309
YOM:
1924
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Alicante, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Mediterranean sea off Alicante. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.