Date & Time: Dec 11, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-AEEN
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Casablanca – Málaga – Alicante – Barcelona – Toulouse
MSN:
163
YOM:
1922
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Alicante-La Rabassa Airfield, the airplane was too low. It collided with the dome of a city building then crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot Mr. Chêne was injured.