Date & Time: Dec 25, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-AEHD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Casablanca – Málaga – Alicante – Barcelona – Toulouse
MSN:
172
YOM:
1922
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Málaga to Alicante, a fire erupted on board, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing in Albuñol. While both occupants evacuated safely, the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.

Probable cause:
In-flight fire for unknown reasons.