Date & Time: Feb 5, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-AFEF
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toulouse – Perpignan
MSN:
213
YOM:
1923
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Perpignan-La Llabanère Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the aircraft impacted the ground short of runway and came to rest, bursting into in flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot Paul Félix was seriously injured (burnt).