Date & Time: Nov 11, 1926 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-AFAX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Casablanca – Dakar
MSN:
198
YOM:
1923
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from CAsablanca to Dakar, while cruising along the shore, the engine failed. The crew made an emergency landing on a beach near Cape Bojador. After landing, the crew was attacked by Maures tribesmen and killed while the aircraft was set on fire and destroyed.
Crew:
Léopolds Gourp, pilot,
Henri Erable, copilot,
Mr. Pintado, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.