Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1924 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Registration:
F-AFBD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Perpignan - Marseille
MSN:
204
YOM:
1923
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a mail flight from Perpignan to Marseille. While cruising north of Béziers, he encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm and lost control of the aircraft that crashed in hilly terrain near Cabrerolles. The pilot Georges Payan was killed.