Date & Time:
May 25, 1925 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Registration:
F-AFBB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Málaga – Alicante – Barcelona – Toulouse
MSN:
202
YOM:
1923
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Alicante-La Rabassa Airfield, while climbing to a height of 150 metres, the pilot encountered unfavorable winds (strong downdrafts). The aircraft lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed while all three passengers were seriously injured. The weather was very bad at the time of the accident as another pilot of the company refused to start the flight. He was replaced by Raoul Berjaud, Station Manager, at the last minute.
Crew:
Raoul Berjaud, pilot,
Émile Lempereur, mechanic.
Crew:
Raoul Berjaud, pilot,
Émile Lempereur, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to unfavorable winds.