Date & Time: Nov 23, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALQA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17
YOM:
1920
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to France, the pilot encountered engine problems and made an emergency landing on the La Pineda beach west of Tarragone due to fuel exhaustion. Fuel was added and after few minutes, the pilot took off again. Shortly after liftoff, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed in the sea, close to the shore. While all three occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Paul Vachet.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.