Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Registration:
F-AFHN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Casablanca – Alicante – Barcelona – Perpignan – Toulouse
MSN:
162
YOM:
1923
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route to Alicante and while approaching Almería, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. In strong turbulences, both pilot and passenger were ejected from the cabin. Out of control, the aircraft crashed on the ground and both occupants were killed. Their bodies were found about 600 metres from the wreckage.
Crew:
Pierre Jaladieu, pilot.
Passenger:
Mr. Berreton.
Crew:
Pierre Jaladieu, pilot.
Passenger:
Mr. Berreton.
Probable cause:
Strong atmospheric turbulences.