Date & Time: Jul 23, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALLU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6318.132
YOM:
1922
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from France to South America, while cruising off the Canary Islands, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to technical problems. The aircraft crashed in Playa Blanca, south part of Lanzarote, and was destroyed. Both occupants escaped injured.
Probable cause:
Technical failure.