Date & Time: Dec 26, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toulouse – Barcelona – Valencia – Alicante – Málaga – Tanger – Rabat
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Barcelona to Valencia, the engine caught fire. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in the dry laguna of El Clot, southeast of Amposta. Both occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.