Date & Time: Jan 22, 1928 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-AHEQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Casablanca – Alicante – Barcelona – Perpignan – Toulouse
MSN:
240
YOM:
1925
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Alicante to Barcelona and while approaching Tarragona, the airplane caught fire. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing on a beach located in L’Hospitalet de l’Infant. The pilot escaped uninjured while the passenger died in the burned wreckage. Later, the pilot was injured while trying to save the passenger.
Crew:
Lorenzo Lavinal, pilot.
Passenger:
Mr. Dugrip-Quemel.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire.