Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Registration:
F-ALNA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Toulouse - Barcelona - Valencia - Alicante - Málaga - Rabat
MSN:
14
YOM:
1920
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Alphonse Gensollen was performing a flight between France and Argentina. While cruising in the region of Fès, he encountered low visibility due to foggy conditions. He reduced his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft collided with trees and crashed on a hill. The pilot was killed.