Date & Time: Jun 17, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
B-2
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Asch - Asch
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local training flight. Upon landing at Asch-Zutendaal AFB located northeast of Genk, control was lost and the aircraft crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot Cpl Léon Georges Delacenserie was killed.