Date & Time: Jan 10, 1924
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALTU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
140
YOM:
1921
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight, the pilot encountered engine problems and was forced to make an emergency landing in Albalat de la Ribera, south of Valencia. While the pilot was injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.